NeoAI
Menu

NeoAI / Price data

Frontier models cost about 20x small ones. At the extremes, 100x.

On published list prices read on 25 Oct 2026, a mid-priced frontier model costs about 20x a small model in the same family, and the top tier costs up to 100x the smallest. That gap is why running every step on the biggest model is expensive, and why it only pays to use a small model where it still meets your quality bar.

Last updated 25 Oct 2026 · By NeoAI

Scroll
List price per million tokensPublic list prices
Claude Sonnet 5.5$2.00
Claude Haiku 5.5$0.10
20xmore per million input tokens, and the small model's bar is hard to see.

Prices in USD per million tokens (MTok). Anthropic pricing, read 25 Oct 2026; Gemini API pricing, page updated 22 Oct 2026. Haiku 5.5 shown at its up-to-100,000-token prompt price. Public list prices

Frontier models cost about 20x small ones. At the extremes, 100x.

Pick a pair. The gap depends on which two models you compare, so every ratio names its pair.

The same step costs $20.00, $4.00 or $0.20.

Move the sliders. The ratio between tiers holds at any size, which is why running every step on the biggest model adds up.

Default: 1 million input tokens and 200,000 output tokens. Worked example Public list prices

Cost of one stepWorked example
Claude Fable 5.1 Frontier$20.00
Claude Sonnet 5.5 Mid$4.00
Claude Haiku 5.5 Small$0.20

A price gap alone does not save money.

The cheaper model costs half as much per attempt. It can still cost more per accepted task, because retries and rework are part of the bill. How cost per accepted task works

Two ways to look at the same two modelsWorked example
Option A stronger model$16.90
Option B cheaper model$25.30
Model spendRework time at $60 an hour

Option B costs about 50% more per accepted task.

100 tasks a week: A takes 380 attempts at $0.50 and 25 hours of rework; B takes 520 attempts at $0.25 and 40 hours. Invented round numbers to show the mechanism. Illustrative

Batch and caching cut the same price by 50% to 95%.

Batch processing

Asynchronous work at half price, input and output. Claude Sonnet 5.5 input:

Standard$2.00
Batch$1.00

Prompt caching, small tier

Cache reads cost a fraction of base input. Claude Haiku 5.5:

Base input$0.10
Cache read$0.01

Prompt caching, frontier tier

The bigger the model, the more a cache hit saves. Claude Opus 5.5:

Base input$4.00
Cache read$0.20

USD per million input tokens. Anthropic pricing, read 25 Oct 2026. Public list prices The full set of levers is in how to reduce LLM costs without lowering quality.

USD per million tokens, standard and non-batch. Public list prices
Provider and modelTierInputOutput
Anthropic, Claude Fable 5.1Frontier$10.00$50.00
Anthropic, Claude Opus 5.5Frontier$4.00$20.00
Anthropic, Claude Sonnet 5.5Mid$2.00$10.00
Anthropic, Claude Haiku 5.5Small$0.10$0.50
Google, Gemini 3.1 Pro PreviewFrontier$2.00$12.00
Google, Gemini 2.5 FlashMid$0.30$2.50
Google, Gemini 2.5 Flash-LiteSmall$0.10$0.40

Every number is read from the provider's own page.

  • Anthropic pricing, read 25 Oct 2026. Haiku 5.5 is the up-to-100,000-token prompt price.
  • Gemini API pricing, page updated 22 Oct 2026. Gemini 3.1 Pro Preview is the up-to-200,000-token prompt price.
Update policy. We refresh this table every quarter, or sooner when a provider changes a price. Next scheduled review: January 2027. Some listed prices change on stated dates, so check the date before you rely on a figure. Report a correction.

Questions buyers ask before they book.

How much more does a frontier LLM cost than a small one?

About 20x like for like within one family (Claude Sonnet 5.5 vs Claude Haiku 5.5, or Gemini 3.1 Pro Preview vs Gemini 2.5 Flash-Lite on input), and up to 100x between the top and smallest Claude tiers, on list prices read 25 Oct 2026.

Where do these prices come from?

Directly from the Anthropic and Google Gemini API pricing pages, read on 25 Oct 2026 and linked under the table.

How often is this page updated?

Quarterly, or sooner when a provider changes a price. Next scheduled review is January 2027.

Prefer to read it? The full page is here.

Every table, definition and source from this page, as plain text.

Read the full page

List prices, per million tokens

Prices are standard, non-batch, non-cached, in US dollars per million tokens (MTok), copied from each provider's pricing page on the date shown. Public list prices

Sources: Anthropic pricing, read 25 Oct 2026; Gemini API pricing, page updated 22 Oct 2026, read 25 Oct 2026. Haiku 5.5 is shown for prompts up to 100,000 tokens; above that it is $0.50 input and $2.50 output. Gemini 3.1 Pro Preview is shown for prompts up to 200,000 tokens.
Provider and modelTierInput $/MTokOutput $/MTok
Anthropic, Claude Fable 5.1Frontier10.0050.00
Anthropic, Claude Opus 5.5Frontier4.0020.00
Anthropic, Claude Sonnet 5.5Mid2.0010.00
Anthropic, Claude Haiku 5.5Small0.100.50
Google, Gemini 3.1 Pro PreviewFrontier2.0012.00
Google, Gemini 2.5 FlashMid0.302.50
Google, Gemini 2.5 Flash-LiteSmall0.100.40

The ratio between tiers

Ratios are computed from the table above. The gap depends on which two models you compare, so we state the pair each time. Public list prices

ComparisonInputOutput
Claude Fable 5.1 vs Claude Haiku 5.5100x100x
Claude Opus 5.5 vs Claude Haiku 5.540x40x
Claude Sonnet 5.5 vs Claude Haiku 5.520x20x
Gemini 3.1 Pro Preview vs Gemini 2.5 Flash-Lite20x30x
Gemini 3.1 Pro Preview vs Gemini 2.5 Flash6.7x4.8x

The figure we use elsewhere on this site, “about 20x”, is the like-for-like gap between a strong general model and a small model in the same family. The top tier against the smallest tier is far larger.

What the gap means for one step

A worked example for a single step that sends 1 million input tokens and receives 200,000 output tokens. Worked example

ModelInput costOutput costTotal
Claude Fable 5.1$10.00$10.00$20.00
Claude Sonnet 5.5$2.00$2.00$4.00
Claude Haiku 5.5$0.10$0.10$0.20

Why a price gap alone does not save money

Price per token is not cost per task. A small model that fails your quality bar creates retries and staff rework that can cost more than the tokens saved. The saving only exists where the cheaper model still passes your acceptance criteria, which is why NeoAI scores each step for difficulty, escalates a step when a confidence check fails, and measures cost per accepted task rather than price per token. See how smart delegation works.

Other levers on the same pricing pages

  • Batch processing. Anthropic's Batch API gives a 50 percent discount on both input and output tokens for work that can wait. Public list prices
  • Prompt caching. Cache reads are priced well below base input: Claude Haiku 5.5 $0.01 vs $0.10 and Claude Opus 5.5 $0.20 vs $4.00 per MTok. Public list prices
  • Promotional pricing. Some listed prices change on stated dates, so check the date before you rely on a figure.

The full set of levers is in how to reduce LLM costs without lowering quality.

Update policy

We re-read these pages and refresh this table every quarter or when a provider changes a price, whichever comes first. Next scheduled review: January 2027. Spotted a stale number? Email contact@neoai.solutions.